1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. SoapLand The Final Battle

    How Will It End?

    Dismiss Notice

Bafta 2020

Discussion in 'The Lockdown Lounge' started by Barbara Fan, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. Barbara Fan

    Barbara Fan Super Moderator Staff Member

    Threads:
    270
    Messages:
    5,372
    Trophy Points:
    7,868
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +11,730
    Medals:
    8
    Member Since:
    2000
    • The best British TV of 2019 has been nominated for the Bafta Television Awards, which take place on 31 July. Here is the full list:
    • Leading actress

    • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
    • Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing - BBC One - Simply fantastic
    • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
    • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
    Leading actor
    • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
    • Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
    Supporting actress
    • Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
    • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
    • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
    • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
    Supporting actor
    • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
    • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
    • Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    Entertainment performance - none of them!
    • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two
    • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
    • Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You - BBC One
    • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
    Male performance in a comedy programme - WHO???
    • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
    • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
    • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
    • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
    Female performance in a comedy programme
    • Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
    • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
    • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
    Drama series
    • The Crown - Netflix
    • The End Of The F***Ing World - Channel 4
    • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
    • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    Single drama
    • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
    • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
    • The Left Behind - BBC Three
    • Responsible Child - BBC Two
    Mini-series
    • A Confession - ITV
    • Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    • The Victim - BBC One
    • The Virtues - Channel 4
    Soap and continuing drama
    • Casualty - BBC One
    • Coronation Street - ITV
    • Emmerdale - ITV
    • Holby City - BBC One
    International
    • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
    • Succession - Sky Atlantic
    • Unbelievable - Netflix
    • When They See Us - Netflix
    Entertainment programme
    • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
    • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
    • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
    • The Voice UK - ITV
    Comedy entertainment programme - Seriously???
    • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
    • The Last Leg - Channel 4
    • The Ranganation - BBC Two
    • Taskmaster - Dave
    Scripted comedy - Really?
    • Catastrophe - Channel 4
    • Derry Girls - Channel 4
    • Fleabag - BBC Three
    • Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
    Features
    • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
    • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
    • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
    • Snackmasters - Channel 4
    Must-see moment
    • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
    • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
    • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
    • Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
    • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
    • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
    Current affairs
    • Growing up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
    • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
    • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
    • Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
    Single documentary
    • The Abused - Channel 5
    • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me - BBC Two
    • The Family Secret - Channel 4
    • The Last Survivors - BBC Two
    Factual series
    • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
    • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer - Netflix
    • Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
    • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure - BBC One
    Reality and constructed factual
    • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
    • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
    • Race Across The World - BBC Two
    • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
    Specialist factual
    • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back - BBC Two
    • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
    • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two- like her or loathe her it was fascinating
    • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
    News coverage
    • Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
    • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
    • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
    • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
    Sport
    • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
    • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
    • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
    • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
    Live event
    • Blue Planet Live - BBC One
    • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
    • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
    • Operation Live - Channel 5
    Short-form programme
    • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
    • Brain In Gear - BBC iPlayer
    • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
    • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. Angela Channing

    Angela Channing World Cup of Soaps Moderator EXP: 21 Years

    Threads:
    200
    Messages:
    8,131
    Trophy Points:
    7,960
    Ratings:
    +12,545
    Medals:
    13
    Member Since:
    1999
    I'd love for Glenda Jackson to win. Such a great actress and Elisabeth Is Missing was a superb TV comeback for her.

    My choices for the 2 best series of last year, When They See Us and Unbelievable are up against each other which is a shame but it's great they were both recognised with nominations.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Emelee

    Emelee Soap Chat Winner EXP: 7 Years

    Threads:
    376
    Messages:
    3,651
    Trophy Points:
    2,551
    Occupation:
    Procrastinatress
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +5,885
    Medals:
    9
    Not really exciting choices. I hope for Jodie Comer, all things Chernobyl and Succession.
     
  4. Toni

    Toni Soap Chat Winner EXP: 18 Years

    Threads:
    46
    Messages:
    3,539
    Trophy Points:
    4,844
    Occupation:
    Aspiring writer and factual webmaster
    Location:
    Fletcher Sanitarium, Barcelona, Spain
    Ratings:
    +6,162
    Medals:
    5
    Member Since:
    September 12, 2001 (poster formerly known as Pam's Twin Sister)
    I just love the last title. Maybe I should change my nick right now...:danc::danc::spinning::spinning:
     
  5. Barbara Fan

    Barbara Fan Super Moderator Staff Member

    Threads:
    270
    Messages:
    5,372
    Trophy Points:
    7,868
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +11,730
    Medals:
    8
    Member Since:
    2000
    Absolutely, it was a wonderful perfotmance and so nice to see an actress ehr age with wrinkles and not a bit of botox in sight

    All those years sitting on the Labour back benches did ehr acting career no harm at all

    But i do also think of her in "plays whot I wrote" with Morecambe and Wise!!
     
  6. Barbara Fan

    Barbara Fan Super Moderator Staff Member

    Threads:
    270
    Messages:
    5,372
    Trophy Points:
    7,868
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +11,730
    Medals:
    8
    Member Since:
    2000
    Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four

    @Toni - Congrats on your nomination x

    :hug:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Barbara Fan

    Barbara Fan Super Moderator Staff Member

    Threads:
    270
    Messages:
    5,372
    Trophy Points:
    7,868
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +11,730
    Medals:
    8
    Member Since:
    2000
    So pleased that she won, she was just brilliant in this drama and so nice to see an actress not face lifeted and botoxed to the hilt,

    Eric and Ernie would be proud of her too!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Barbara Fan

    Barbara Fan Super Moderator Staff Member

    Threads:
    270
    Messages:
    5,372
    Trophy Points:
    7,868
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +11,730
    Medals:
    8
    Member Since:
    2000
    Bafta TV Awards 2020: Winners in full

    The best British TV of 2019 has been honoured at the Bafta Television Awards, held virtually on 31 July. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

    Leading actress
    • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
    • WINNER - Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One YES well deserved
    • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
    • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
    Leading actor
    • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
    • WINNER - Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
    Supporting actress
    • WINNER - Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
    • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
    • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
    • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
    Supporting actor
    • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
    • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
    • WINNER - Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    Entertainment performance
    • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two seriously how is this horrible guy even nominated?????????
    • WINNER - Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
    • Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You - BBC One
    • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
    Male performance in a comedy programme WHO are they?
    • WINNER - Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
    • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
    • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
    • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
    Female performance in a comedy programme
    • WINNER - Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
    • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
    • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
    • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
    Drama series
    • The Crown - Netflix
    • WINNER - The End of the F***Ing World - Channel 4
    • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
    • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
    Single drama
    • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
    • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
    • WINNER - The Left Behind - BBC Three
    • Responsible Child - BBC Two
    Mini-series
    • A Confession - ITV
    • WINNER - Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
    • The Victim - BBC One
    • The Virtues - Channel 4
    Soap and continuing drama
    • Casualty - BBC One
    • Coronation Street - ITV
    • WINNER - Emmerdale - ITV
    • Holby City - BBC One
    International
    • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
    • Succession - Sky Atlantic
    • Unbelievable - Netflix
    • WINNER - When They See Us - Netflix
    Entertainment programme
    • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
    • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
    • WINNER - Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
    • The Voice UK - ITV
    Comedy entertainment programme
    • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
    • The Last Leg - Channel 4
    • The Ranganation - BBC Two
    • WINNER - Taskmaster - Dave
    Scripted comedy
    • Catastrophe - Channel 4
    • Derry Girls - Channel 4
    • Fleabag - BBC Three
    • WINNER - Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
    Features
    • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
    • WINNER - The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
    • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
    • Snackmasters - Channel 4
    Must-see moment
    • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
    • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
    • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
    • WINNER - Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
    • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
    • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
    Current affairs
    • Growing Up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
    • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
    • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
    • WINNER - Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
    Single documentary
    • The Abused - Channel 5
    • David Harewood: Psychosis and Me - BBC Two
    • The Family Secret - Channel 4
    • WINNER - Last Survivors - BBC Two
    Factual series
    • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
    • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Netflix
    • WINNER - Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
    • Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure - BBC One
    Reality and constructed factual
    • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
    • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
    • WINNER - Race Across the World - BBC Two
    • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
    Specialist factual
    • 8 Days: To the Moon and Back - BBC Two
    • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
    • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two
    • WINNER - Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
    News coverage
    • WINNER - Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
    • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
    • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
    • Victoria Derbyshire: Men who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
    Sport
    • WINNER - 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
    • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
    • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
    • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
    Live event
    • WINNER - Blue Planet Live - BBC One
    • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
    • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
    • Operation Live - Channel 5
    Short-form programme
    • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
    • WINNER - Brain in Gear - BBC iPlayer
    • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
    • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
    Special Bafta
    • Idris Elba
     
    • Cyber Hug Cyber Hug x 1
  9. Ukdallasfan

    Ukdallasfan Soap Chat Member EXP: 1 Month

    Threads:
    1
    Messages:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    74
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +42
    Happy for Glenda Jackson and Jared Harris. Chernobyl also richly deserved winner :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Angela Channing

    Angela Channing World Cup of Soaps Moderator EXP: 21 Years

    Threads:
    200
    Messages:
    8,131
    Trophy Points:
    7,960
    Ratings:
    +12,545
    Medals:
    13
    Member Since:
    1999
    Me too. It was a great performance and she looked genuinely surprised to have won.
     
  11. Ome

    Ome Admin

    Threads:
    636
    Messages:
    11,051
    Trophy Points:
    3,638
    Ratings:
    +20,173
    Excellent!
     
  12. Emelee

    Emelee Soap Chat Winner EXP: 7 Years

    Threads:
    376
    Messages:
    3,651
    Trophy Points:
    2,551
    Occupation:
    Procrastinatress
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +5,885
    Medals:
    9
    Chernobyl won BIG!!!!
     

Share This Page